Cherokee Basketball coverage on FM 94.5 & AM 1370 WRGS is sponsored by:

U-Save Drug Center
Givens-Nelson Realty
Holston Electric Cooperative
State Representative Mike Harrison
At Work Personnel Services
Rural Health Services Consortium
The Medicine Shop
Mounts Mechanical Contractors
Simply Tee-Rific
Stapleton Insurance Agency
Hawkins County Gas Utility
Civis Bank
Wellmont Hawkins County Memorial Hospital & Medical Associates
Miss Bea's Perks & Pies
Baldor Dodge Reliance
State Farm Insurance Agent Joe Zook
Rogersville Electric Supply
First Community Bank
DJ's Barber Shop
Christian-Sells Funeral Home
The Law Office of Mark Stapleton
Of One Accord Ministries


2014-15 Cherokee High School Basketball Schedule

BB-MasterAllTeams.pdf


2014-15 WRGS Cherokee High School Basketball Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, 11/13: Cherokee at Tennessee High-6:15pm
Monday, 11/17: West Greene at Cherokee-6:15pm
Thursday, 11/20: Greenville at Cherokee-6:15pm

Monday, 11/24 - Saturday, 11/29:
Cherokee Boys in Hardee's Classic at David Crockett High School

Monday, 11/24: Cherokee vs. David Crockett-8:15pm
Tuesday, 11/25: Cherokee vs. Sullivan South-5:15pm
Friday, 11/27:
Saturday, 11/28:

Tuesday, 12/2: Cherokee at Cocke County-6:15pm
Friday, 12/5: Seymour at Cherokee-6:15pm
Tuesday, 12/9: Cherokee at Morristown East-6:15pm
Friday, 12/12: Sevier County at Cherokee-6:15pm
Saturday, 12/13: Cherokee at Volunteer-6:00pm
Tuesday, 12/16: Jefferson County at Cherokee-6:15pm
Thursday, 12/18: Cherokee at West Greene-6:15pm

Friday, 12/26 - Tuesday, 12/30
Cherokee Boys in New People's Bank Christmas Tournament at Sullivan North

Friday, 12/26:
Saturday, 12/27:
Monday, 12/29:
Tuesday, 12/30:

Tuesday, 1/6: Morristown West at Cherokee-6:15pm
Friday, 1/9: Cherokee at South-Doyle-6:15pm
Saturday, 1/10: Volunteer at Cherokee-6:00pm
Tuesday, 1/13: Cocke County at Cherokee-6:15pm
Friday, 1/16: Cherokee at Seymour-6:15pm
Tuesday, 1/20: Morristown East at Cherokee-6:15pm
Friday, 1/23: Cherokee at Sevier County-6:15pm
Tuesday, 1/27: Cherokee at Morristown West-6:15pm
Friday, 1/30: South-Doyle at Cherokee-6:15pm
Tuesday, 2/3: Cherokee at Jefferson County-6:15pm

Monday, 2/9 - Tuesday, 2/17: District 2-3A Tournament at South-Doyle


2014-15 Cherokee Boys Basketball Results

Cherokee-58, Tennessee High-53
Cherokee-60, Greeneville-37
David Crockett-83, Cherokee-50


2014-15 Cherokee Boys Basketball Roster

00. Gordon Moncier (5/11, So, W)
2. Fletcher Hickman (5/10, So, W)
4. Kendall Felder (6/3, Jr, P)
5. Teagan Trent (6/0, Jr, G)
10. Ty Cowan (6/0, Sr G)
11. Cade Gibson (6/2, Sr, W)
12. Grayson Cowan (6/2, So, P)
15. River Bailey (5/8, So, G)
20. Zack O'Leary (5/5, So, G)
23. Keaton Bailiff (6/1, Sr, G)
25. Colin Williams (5/6, Fr, G)
32. Matt Seals (5/7, Jr, W)

3 Sr, 3 Jr, 5 So, 1 Fr

HC-Jeremy Parrott:14th Season
ASST-Mathew Davenport: 5th Season
ASST-Casey Sivert: 1st Season


2014-15 Cherokee Girls Basketball Results

Tennessee High-82, Cherokee-10
Greeneville-67, Cherokee-42


2014-15 Cherokee Girls Basketball Roster

10. Madison Andrews: Jr, G
11. Kaitlin Parsons: So, W
12. Keely Henard: Fr, G
15. Lacey Turner: Fr G
20. Jada Livesay: Fr, P
21. Rylynn Russell: So, W
22. Kelsey Nichols: Jr, G
23. Kirsteen Henson: Fr, W
24. Faith Webb: Fr, P
30. Kinsey Trent: So, W
33. Naome Lewis: Fr, G
42. Brittney Nielsen: Fr, P
50. Samantha Marlow: Sr, P

1 Sr, 2 Jr, 3 So, 7 Fr

HC-Jason Lawson: 2nd Season
ASST-Larry Justis: 1st Season
ASST-Ashley Price: 1st Season


Cherokee High School Sports

http://cherokee.hck12.net/?PageName='Sports'

Cherokee Baseball Dugout Club

http://chiefsdugoutclub.com/


TSSAA Conference Alignment for Region 1-4A for 2015 & 2016

Cherokee
Grainger
Greeneville
Seymour
Sullivan Central
Sullivan East
Sullivan South
Volunteer


2014 Cherokee Football Schedule

Friday, August 22: Sullivan South
Friday, August 29: at Daniel Boone
Friday, September 5: at Morristown West
Friday, September 12: at Volunteer
Friday, September 19: Morristown East
Friday, September 26: Open
Friday, October 3: Sevier County
Friday, October 10: at South-Doyle
Friday, October 17: at Jefferson County
Friday, October 24: Cocke County
Friday, October 31: Seymour


2014 Cherokee Football Results

Sullivan South-49, Cherokee-13
Daniel Boone-33, Cherokee-20
Morristown West-55, Cherokee-7
Cherokee-26, Volunteer-15
Morristown East-43, Cherokee-0
Sevier County-51, Cherokee-10
South-Doyle-48, Cherokee-0
Jefferson County-31, Cherokee-3
Cocke County-60, Cherokee-24
Seymour-26, Cherokee-14


2014 WRGS Cherokee Football Statistics: 10 games

Touchdowns:
Teagan Trent-7 (3 rushing, 3 receiving, 1 int. return)
Jeremiah Bragg-5 rushing
Tyler Mays-3 receiving

Passing:
J.T. Brooks-60/136, 704 yards, 4 td, 17 int
Nathan Smith-7/13, 93 yards, 1 td, 1 int
Jack Bevill-1/1, 71 yards, 1 td
Jeremiah Bragg-1/1, 29 yards
Teagan Trent-1/3, 15 yards, 1 int

Rushing:
Jeremiah Bragg-120 att, 694 yards, 5.7 avg, 5 td
Teagan Trent-84 att, 302 yards, 3 td
Matt Seals- 1 att, 23 yards
Nathan Smith-18 att, 23 yards
Derrick Hayes-4 att, 20 yards
Jack Bevill-2 att, 14 yards
Jacob Linkous-4 att, 1 yard
J.T. Brooks-42 att, -144 yards

Receiving:
Teagan Trent-19 rec, 296 yards, 3 td
Tyler Mays-14 rec, 206 yards, 3 td
Jeremiah Bragg-11 rec, 142 yards
Mylon Brewer-13 rec, 136 yards
Nathan Smith-2 rec, 45 yards
Jaret Brooks-3 rec, 23 yards
Houston Hamilton-2 rec, 23 yards
Jack Bevill-2 rec, 17 yards
Grayson Cowan-1 rec, 15 yards
Jarrod Witt-2 rec, 12 yards
Hunter Wilcox-1 rec, 11 yards

Kicking/Punting:
Matt Seals: 12-15 ep, 5-7 fg 8 touchbacks
Matt Seals: 45 for 1499 yards, 33.3 avg

Kickoff Returns:
Jeremiah Bragg-20 for 441 yards
Teagan Trent-12 for 250 yards
Houston Hamilton-2 for 36 yards
Tyler Mayes-2 for 38 yards
Hayden Roper-1 for 13 yards
Jack Bevill-2 for 18 yards

Punt Returns:
Teagan Trent-3 for 38 yards
Jeremiah Bragg-3 for 7 yards

Defense:
Andrew Buttry-93 tackles, 2 fr, 3 sacks
Houston Hamilton-66 tackles, 1 fr
Jack Bevill-56 tackles, 4 sacks, 1 int
Teagan Trent-51 tackles, 1 sack, 1 int, 2 fr
Jeremiah Bragg-39 tackles, 1 int
Grayson Cowan-38 tackles, 1 fr
James Peterman: 25 tackles
Tyler Mays-24 tackles
Mylon Brewer-22 tackles, 1 int
Hunter Wilcox-19 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 fr
Ethan Watkins-17 tackles, 1 fr, 1 sack
Shane Sims: 15 tackles
Jacob Linkous-12 tackles, 1 sack
Peyton Cinnamon-10 tackles, 1 sack, 1 fr
Race Greene-7 tackles
Jackson Manis-7 tackles
Angus Kneschke: 6 tackles
Lucas Miskus: 5 tackles, 1 fr
Jordan Pabian-5 tackles
Tanner Hughes-4 tackles
Nathan Smith-4 tackles
Michael James-3 tackles
Matt Seals: 3 tackles
Peyton Greene-2 tackles
Skylar Brewer: 2 tackles
Jaret Brooks-1 tackle
Kordell Burton-1 tackle
Damian Henry-1 tackle
Hayden Roper-1 tackle
Jared Witt-1 tackle

Scoring:
CHS-117 pts, 11.7 avg
OPP-411 pts, 41.1 avg

Team: CHS
1842 total yards, 184.2 avg
930 rushing yards, 93.0 avg
912 passing yards, 91.2 avg

Team: Opponent
3789 total yards, 378.9
2341 rushing yards, 234.1 avg
1448 yards passing yards, 144.8 avg

Turnovers
CHS-30 (19 interceptions, 11 fumbles)
OPP-15 (11 fumbles, 4 interceptions)
Ratio: -15

Penalties
CHS-69 for 456 yards
OPP-65 for 570 yards

Record: 1-9
Home: 0-5
Road: 1-4
District 2-3A: 0-7
Non-conference: 1-2

Head Coach:
Mike Sivert-31st season, 158 wins at CHS, 185 total

Assistants:
Casey Jones
Jason Lawson
Chad Laster
Casey Sivert
Darrell Fain
Stacy Ryans
Zach Morris
Nick Winstead
Brad Bean


Career Numbers:

Teagan Trent:
19 total td (twelve rushing, four receiving, two KR, one int return)
153 tackles, 5 int, 1 sack
56 rec. 685 yards
196 att. 1119 yards
27 kickoff returns for 716 yards

Matt Seals:
60/68 ep, 6-10 fg

Tyler Mays:
4 td, (3 receiving, 1 int return)
65 tackles, 2 int
17 rec. 229 yards

Jack Bevill:
73 tackles, 4 sacks, 1 int

Ethan Watkins:
31 tackles, 2 sacks

James Peterman:
35 tackles

Mylon Brewer:
25 tackles, 1 int


2014 2-3A Standings:

South-Doyle: 12-0, 7-0
Sevier County: 8-4, 6-1
Morristown West: 7-4, 5-2
Morristown East: 6-5, 4-3
Cocke County: 3-7, 3-4
Jefferson County: 2-8, 2-5
Seymour: 2-8, 1-6
Cherokee: 1-9, 0-7

Friday, November 21

5A Playoffs
Knox West (3-3A) at South-Doyle

Friday, November 14

6A Playoffs
Sevier County-28 at Maryville (4-3A)-62

5A Playoffs
Campbell County-33 (3-3A) at South-Doyle-48 

Friday, November 7

6A Playoffs
Hardin Valley (4-3A)-20 at Sevier County-28
Morristown East-31 at Dobyns-Bennett (1-3A)-35

5A Playoffs
Morristown West-25 at Campbell County (3-3A)-26
Knox Gibbs (3-3A)-21 at South-Doyle-32

Friday, October 31:
Seymour-26 at Cherokee-14
Morristown West-24 at Cocke County-10

Thursday, October 30:
South-Doyle-33 at Sevier County-19
Jefferson County-14 at Morristown East-28

Friday, October 24 :
Cocke County-60 at Cherokee-24
Morristown East-10 at South-Doyle-13
Jefferson County-10 at Sevier County-63
Seymour-0 at Morristown West-52

Friday, October 17:
Cherokee-3 at Jefferson County-31
South-Doyle-41 at Morristown West-7
Morristown East-40 at Seymour-7
Sevier County-49 at Cocke County-3

Friday, October 10:
Cherokee-0 at South-Doyle-48
Cocke County-7 at Morristown East-48
Morristown West-28 at Jefferson County-14
Seymour-7 at Sevier County-64Friday, October 31:
Seymour-26 at Cherokee-14
Morristown West-24 at Cocke County-10

Saturday, October 4:
Morristown West-28, at Morristown East-0

Friday, October 3:
Sevier County-51 at Cherokee-10
South-Doyle-37 at Seymour-6
Jefferson County-33 at Cocke County-38

Friday, September 26:
Sevier County-6 at Maryville (4-3A)-38
Knox Carter (3-2A)-6 at South-Doyle-41
William Blount (4-3A)-21 at Jefferson County-19

Friday, September 19:
Sevier County-28 at Morristown West-21
Seymour-14 at Jefferson County-28
Morristown East-43 at Cherokee-0
South-Doyle-64 at Cocke County-6


Friday, September 12:
Cherokee-26 at Volunteer (1-3A)-15
Morristown West-0 at Science Hill (1-3A)-48
South-Doyle-47 at Hardin Valley (4-3A)-21
Bearden (4-3A)-11 at Morristown East-37
Cocke County-10 at Pigeon Forge (3-2A)-28
Jefferson County-3 at Greeneville (2-2A)-35
Seymour-8 at Heritage (4-3A)-45


Thursday, September 11:
Dobyns-Bennett (1-3A)-48 at Sevier County-41


Friday, September 5:
Cherokee-7 at Morristown West-55
Cocke County-13 at Seymour-10
Jefferson County-14 at South-Doyle-41
Morristown East-6 at Sevier County-35


Friday, August 30
Cherokee-20 at Daniel Boone (1-3A)-33
South-Doyle-55 at Heritage (4-3A)-14
Cocke County-14 at Knox Carter (3-2A)-49
Knox Central (3-3A)-31 at Jefferson County-17
Morristown West-21 at Greeneville (2-2A)-14
William Blount (4-3A)-24 at Morristown East-35
Seymour-14 at Clinton (3-3A)-51
Sevier County: open


Saturday, August 23
West Greene(2-2A)-0 at Morristown West-58
Alcoa(4-2A)-42 at Morristown East-14


Friday, August 22:
Cherokee-13, Sullivan South(1-2A)-49
Sullivan North(1-2A)-7 at Seymour-34
Sevier County-35 at Bearden(4-3A)-0
South-Doyle: open
Jefferson County: open


2014 Friday Football Forecast:

2014 Friday Football Forecast Final Standings:

Philip Beal for Rogersville Vision Clinic: 86-14
Shona House for Cherokee Physical Therapy : 85-15
Chris Manis for Sharit's Insurance & Real Estate: 84-16
Chuck Charles for Civis Bank: 82-18
Sam Griffith for Hawkins County Farm Bureau: 79-21
Shane Bailey for Wellmont Hawkins County Memorial Hospital: 75-25
Bill Durham for Mounts Mechanical Contractors: 74-26
Joe Price for U-Save Drug Center: 74-26

Week 10 Results:

Joe Price: 7-3
Philip Beal: 6-4
Shona House: 6-4
Chris Manis: 6-4
Sam Griffith: 5-5
Chuck Charles: 4-6
Shane Bailey: 4-6
Bill Durham: 0-10 (did not turn in picks)

Week 9 Results:

Bill Durham: 10-0
Sam Griffith: 9-1
Philip Beal: 9-1
Shona House: 9-1
Chuck Charles: 8-2
Chris Manis: 8-2
Shane Bailey: 8-2
Joe Price: 7-3

Week 8 Results:

*Shona House: 9-1
Chris Manis: 9-1
Chuck Charles: 9-1
Philip Beal: 9-1
Bill Durham: 8-2
Shane Bailey: 8-2
Sam Griffith: 8-2
Joe Price: 7-3

Week 7 Results:

*Sam Griffith: 10-0
Philip Beal: 10-0
Chuck Charles: 10-0
Chris Manis: 10-0
Shona House: 10-0
Bill Durham: 9-1
Shane Bailey: 9-1
Joe Price: 8-2

Week 6 Results:

Chuck Charles: 9-1
Chris Manis: 8-2
Philip Beal: 8-2
Shona House: 8-2
Joe Price: 8-2
Bill Durham: 7-3
Sam Griffith: 7-3
Shane Bailey: 5-5

Week 4 Results:

*Chuck Charles: 10-0
Chris Manis: 10-0
Bill Durham: 9-1
Shona House: 9-1
Philip Beal: 9-1
Sam Griffith: 9-1
Joe Price: 8-2
Shane Bailey: 8-2


Week 3 Results:

*Shona House: 10-0
Philip Beal: 10-0
Chuck Charles: 10-0
Shane Bailey: 10-0
Chris Manis: 10-0
Bill Durham: 8-2
Sam Griffith: 8-2
Joe Price: 7-3

Week 2 Results:

*Shona House: 9-1
Philip Beal: 9-1
Chris Manis: 8-2
Shane Bailey: 8-2
Joe Price: 8-2
Bill Durham: 8-2
Chuck Charles: 8-2
Sam Griffith: 7-3

Week 1 Results:

Bill Durham: 7-3
Philip Beal: 6-4
Sam Griffith: 6-4
Shane Bailey: 6-4
Joe Price: 5-5
Shona House: 5-5
Chris Manis: 5-5
Chuck Charles: 5-5

Week 0 Results:

* Shona House for Cherokee Physical Therapy : 10-0
* Chris Manis for Sharit's Insurance & Real Estate: 10-0
Philip Beal for Rogersville Vision Clinic: 10-0
Sam Griffith for Hawkins County Farm Bureau: 10-0
Joe Price for U-Save Drug Center: 9-1
Jay Phillips for Civis Bank: 9-1
Shane Bailey for Wellmont Hawkins County Memorial Hospital: 9-1
Bill Durham for Mounts Mechanical Contractors: 8-2

* Chris & Shona tied for the weekly winner with the same tiebreaker.


2013-14 Cherokee All-District 2-3A

Football:

Tanner Trent-1st Team
Zane Parker-1st Team
Will Russell-1st Team
Andrew Testerman-1st Team
Evan McCracken-2nd Team
Dylan Heck-2nd Team
Teagan Trent-Honorable Mention
Jacob Watson-Honorable Mention
Zack Duncan-Honorable Mention
Landon Shaw-Honorable Mention
Tyler Tunnell-Honorable Mention
Chandler Jones-Honorable Mention

Basketball:

Tanner Trent
Samantha Marlow

Baseball:

Ryan Gibson: Pitcher of the Year
Matt Carter: Coach of the Year
Austin Crowder: 1st Team
Jacob Watson: 1st Team
Austin Crowder: 1st Team
Daniel Owen: 1st Team
Tanner Trent: Honorable Mention



The WRGS Broadcasting Crew

Jay Philips   Tom Underwood  

         Jay "Bang"  Phillips                                 Tom "Oh Man" Underwood              Chuck "Cherokee Standout" Charles

   Cody Ferrell  

        Cody "The Governor" Ferrell               "Cool Cal" Calvin Russell