UA-97695446-1
WRGS - Your Information Network
   423-393-7953
 

211 Burem Rd 
Rogersville, TN 37857 

  

Prayers for J.T.Sports Coverage - Cherokee High School

2018-19 Cherokee sports coverage on WRGS radio AM 1370/ FM 94.5 is sponsored by


U-Save Drug Center

Christian-Sells Funeral Home

Occasions On The Squarre

Holston Electric Cooperative

East Tennessee Iron & Metal

Heskett Family Chiropractic 

Civis Bank

Big Red Nation Facebook Page

Cherokee Physical Therapy

Broadway Dental

Hawkins County Gas Utility

The Medical Center Pharmacy

First Community Bank

Givens-Nelson Realty

Promise Medical Group 

Store More Mini Storage

 Two-H Farms

State Farm Insurance Agent Joe Zook

9th District State Representative Gary Hicks

DJ's Barber Shop

ABB Group

Holston Medical Group

Pig N' Chick

Mounts Mechanical

Hawkins County Farm Bureau

Cyre-Leike Realtors

Stapleton Insurance Agency

Rogersville Electric Supply

Rural Health Services Consortium

Brian Givens @ A Team Real Estate Professionals 

Kelly Services

Rogersville Home Center
 



2019 WRGS Cherokee Baseball/Softball Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, April 25: Daniel Boone at Cherokee-4:40pm (Softball)
Friday, April 26: Greeneville at Cherokee-7:10pm (Baseball)
Monday, April 29: Cocke County at Cherokee-5:40pm (Baseball)


District 1-3A Tournaments: TBA


WRGS Cherokee Announcers:

Jay Phillips
Tom Underwood
Chuck Charles

Technical Director:

Calvin Russell  


2019 Cherokee Baseball Roster

2019 Cherokee Softball Roster

2019 Cherokee Baseball Schedule

2019 Cherokee Softball Schedule

2018-19 Cherokee Boys Basketball Roster

2018-19 Cherokee Girls Basketball Roster

2018-19 Cherokee Basketball Schedule

2018 WRGS Cherokee Football Stats (Updated 11/5/18)

2018 WRGS Cherokee Football Career 
Numbers (Updated 11/5/18)

2018 Cherokee Football Roster

2018 Friday Football Forecast (Updated 10/30/18)

Cherokee High School Sports

Coach To Coach Radio Show

Murphy Fair

2019 Cherokee Baseball Results

1. Cherokee-1, Tennessee High-11
2. Cherokee-1, at Tennessee High-6
3. Cherokee-2, at Jefferson County-12
4. Cherokee-3, South-Doyle-14 (at Jefferson County)
5. Cherokee-10, Central Magnet-9 (at Seymour)
6. Cherokee-7, Rockwood-4 (at Sevier County)
7. Cherokee-8, Dobyns-Bennett-12 
8. Cherokee-2, at Dobyns-Bennett-5
9. Cherokee-7, Knox Carter-6
10. Cherokee-13, West Greene-4
11. Cherokee-6, Jefferson County-7
12. Cherokee-1, at Daniel Boone-2
13. Cherokee-5, Daniel Boone-3
14. Cherokee-10, Clinton-0
15. Cherokee-9, at Volunteer-6
16, Cherokee-12, Volunteer-2
17. Cherokee-6, Sullivan South-13
18. Cherokee-6, Chuckey-Doak-1
19. Cherokee-2, Sevier County-12 (at Carson-Newman)
20. Cherokee-0, Unicoi County-1 
21. Cherokee-5 at David Crockett-7
22. Cherokee-3, David Crockett-5 
23. Cherokee-3, at Sullivan South-13
24. Cherokee-8, at Science Hill-10
25. Cherokee-0, Science Hill-13


2019 Cherokee Softball Results  

1. Cherokee-3, at Dobyns-Bennett-8
2. Cherokee-3, Volunteer-13
3. Cherokee-6, at Tennessee High-16
4. Cherokee-0, at Jefferson County-7
5. Cherokee-6, at Science Hill-17
6. Cherokee-3, at David Crockett-4
7. Cherokee-4, Greenbriar-7 (Eastman Invitational)
8. Cherokee-2, Unicoi County-4 (Eastman Invitational)
9. Cherokee-0, Knox Halls-11 (Eastman Invitational)
10. Cherokee-0, Morristown East-3 (Eastman Invitational)
11. Cherokee-11, Patrick Henry, Virginia-2  (Eastman Invitational)
12. Cherokee-2, Boiling Springs, South Carolina-3  (Eastman Invitational)
13. Cherokee-1, at Volunteer-11
14. Cherokee-1, Tennessee High-12
15. Cherokee-0, at Daniel Boone-10
16. Cherokee-3, Science Hill-19
17. Cherokee-4, David Crockett-21 
18. Cherokee-0, Dobyns-Bennett-5


2018 Cherokee Boys Basketball Results

1. Cherokee-39, Elizabethton-52
2. Cherokee-57, University High-64
3. Cherokee-52, Knox Carter-59 (Grainger Thanksgiving Tournament)
4. Cherokee-54, Grainger-72 (Grainger Thanksgiving Tournament)
5. Cherokee-57, Pigeon Forge-68 (Grainger Thanksgiving Tournament)
6. Cherokee-66, Claiborne-47
7. Cherokee-66, at Volunteer-83
8. Cherokee-36, at Daniel Boone-61
9. Cherokee-61, at Red Bird Christian, Kentucky-71
10. Cherokee-61, at Knox Gibbs-66
11. Cherokee-48, at Sullivan South-63
12. Cherokee-42, Tennessee High-49
13. Cherokee-49, Sullivan South-46
14. Cherokee-51, at Claiborne-54
15. Cherokee-68, Happy Valley-47 (Sullivan North Christmas Tournament)
16, Cherokee-63, West Greene-53 (Sullivan North Christmas Tournament)
17. Cherokee-41, Sullivan South-66 (Sullivan North Christmas Tournament)
18. Cherokee-50, at Dobyns-Bennett-85
19. Cherokee-53, at David Crockett-76
20. Cherokee-45. at Science Hill-78
21. Cherokee-78, Volunteer-71
22. Cherokee-52, Daniel Boone-61
23. Cherokee-67, at Tennessee High-47
24. Cherokee-65, Knox Gibbs-54
25. Cherokee-47, Dobyns-Bennett-67
26. Cherokee-59, Red Bird Christian, Kentucky-34 
27. Cherokee-67, David Crockett-52
28. Cherokee-70, Science Hill-76 (OT)
29. Cherokee-62 at Daniel Boone-86 (District 1-3A Tournament)


2018 Cherokee Girls Basketball Results 

1. Cherokee-50, Elizabethton-52
2. Cherokee-59, University High-29
3. Cherokee-68, West Greene-34 (Greene County Thanksgiving Tournament at West Greene)
4. Cherokee-38, North Greene-40 (Greene County Thanksgiving Tournament at West Greene)
5. Cherokee-41, Claiborne-37
6. Cherokee-55, at Volunteer-28
7. Cherokee-31, at Daniel Boone-76
8. Cherokee-61, at Red Bird Christian, Kentucky-27
9. Cherokee-58, at Knox Gibbs-21
10. Cherokee-49, at Sullivan South-44 (OT)
11. Cherokee-41, Tennessee High-40 
12. Cherokee-50, Sullivan South-46
13. Cherokee-39, at Claiborne-31
14. Cherokee-38, Summerville, South Carolina-49 (Summerville Christmas Tournament)
15, Cherokee-42, Berkley, South Carolina-40 (Summerville Christmas Tournament)
16. Cherokee-54, Irmo, South Carolina-46 (Summerville Christmas Tournament
17. Cherokee-41, at Dobyns-Bennett-62
18. Cherokee-46, at David Crockett-41
19. Cherokee-34, at Science Hill-51
20. Cherokee-45, Volunteer-25
21. Cherokee-34, Daniel Boone-51
22. Cherokee-60, at Tennessee High-34
23. Cherokee-74, Knox Gibbs-34
24. Cherokee-35, Dobyns-Bennett-57 
25. Cherokee-71, Red Bird Christian, Kentucky-23 
26. Cherokee-36, David Crockett-38
27. Cherokee-46, Science Hill-74
29. Cherokee-43, David Crockett-37 (District 1-3A Tournament at Cherokee)
30. Cherokee-21, Dobyns-Bennett-54 (District 1-3A Tournament at Daniel Boone) 
31. Cherokee-49, at Daniel Boone-56 (District 1-3A Tournament)
32. Cherokee-40, at Sevier County-43, (Region 1-3A Tournament)


Football Helmet

2018 Cherokee Football Results:

1. Cherokee-28, Campbell County-49
2. Cherokee-21, South-Doyle-61
3. Cherokee-14, Morristown East-24
4. Cherokee-17, at Seymour-20
5. Cherokee-48, at Volunteer-27
6. Cherokee-35, at Morristown West-38
7. Cherokee-34, Cocke County-38
8. Cherokee-10, at  David Crockett-41
9. Cherokee-14, Tennessee High-49
10. Cherokee-15, at Daniel Boone-49